Samui TEFL Asia

TEFL in Samui

Position

Teaching English as a foreign language is a rewarding experience, and a fulfilling way to discover another part of the world, as well as a new culture. Studying and working abroad is also a great achievement that you can proudly list on your CV/resume.

Description

The course is 120 hrs, 4 weeks, Mon to Fri, and additional hours will need to be done in your own time for resourcing, studying and planning. Your certificate is for the standard 120h course, including observed practical lessons. This is the preferred requirement for schools worldwide, and they are now reluctant to accept online courses or the shorter 60hr courses.

You get your certificate on the last day of the course, along with a detailed report to show prospective employers. Those who obtain a merit or higher, will also receive a letter of recommendation.

All of the learning is done hands on through games and interactive activities. You will never just be lectured to, but will always be involved in every lesson. The theory in the course is presented by the trainer using games, activities and strategies that you will then be able to use in your own teaching, allowing you to build your portfolio of activities and teaching tools from day one. Your observed teacher practicals will start from week two, when you’ll be able to apply these techniques yourself.

We limit our numbers to small groups, so that we can offer personal assistance with lesson planning and any area you may need help with such as grammar etc. Our practical training includes both youth and adult lessons, at various schools and businesses around the island. Should your course be over a school holiday, we’ll use the same children, but teach them in the form of a summer camp.

Eligibility

* Native English-speaker (only UK, Ireland, USA, NZ, Aus, Canada and SA),
* if you have a university degree
* under 55 years old in age

** Non Degreed applicants may also apply - please note, only placement assistance is offered with no job guarantee due to restrictions.

Start/Finish Dates

Remaining courses in 2017
20 November – 15 December 2017

2018 course dates
8 January – 2 February 2018
5 February – 2 March 2018
12 March – 6 April 2018
16 April – 11 May 2018
14 May – 8 June 2018

Cost

Admin fee R3,500.00
Service fee THB12,000.00 (R5,150.00 – Approx.)
Program fee THB30,000.00 (R12,850.00 – Approx.)
Other fees Accommodation @ THB15,000.00 (paid in Thailand)
Visa fees R500.00
Travel Insurance TBA
Airfare (approx) 12,000.00
Recommended Spending Money R15,000.00 (excl accommodation as per above)

Application

To apply, you need to submit your well formatted CV in MS Word format, together with a head and shoulders photograph and 1 minute voice recording, via our website.

More Info

Job placements:  
If you have a degree it will make finding work much easier for you. In fact, we GUARANTEE that you will find a job, should you meet the following criteria:
If you’re from one of the official native English-speaking countries (only UK, Ireland, USA, NZ, Aus, Canada and SA), if you have a university degree, and are under 55 years old and if you obtain a distinction on the course.

For those that don’t meet these criteria, we do assist with job placement (but cannot guarantee jobs) as we have connections with many schools and agencies and help you to apply for positions. We do also have some contacts that accept teachers without degrees, but you do need to be dynamic and be prepared to do demo lessons. (About 30% of past students don’t have degrees, and most have found work – they were just flexible regarding area You should be aware that you’d be teaching on a tourist visa without a work permit if you don’t have a degree). Several schools and agencies contact us first when looking for teachers, as they’ve been so happy with the quality of teachers trained to date. We also have a private/closed Facebook group where schools and agencies advertise to our teachers. You will only have access to this group once you start the course.  Please note: Legally, to work as a teacher in a government or international school in Thailand, you also need to have a university degree in order to obtain a work permit. This isn’t always required for language schools or to teach in a business, and most non-degree holders will be teaching without a work permit. It is easier for non-degree holders in Vietnam, as well as Cambodia, where a degree is not required for a work permit. We do have some contacts in these countries too.