UK STUDY VISAS

UK Study Visa

Position

OVC is delighted to provide young people over the age of 18 years, the exciting option to study, work and live in London as a student!

The UK Study Visa allows you to work part time (10 - 20 hours per week) for the duration of your studies. You will also get 16 weeks off per year to travel or work full time.
Have a read through the details to follow and then contact us so that we can assist you in making an informed decision in finding a course to suit your needs.

This is an affordable and realistic way to develop an international career by studying in London.

Your Future Starts Now!!

Description

OVC does not assist with the placements at UK institutions.

You would need to source your own accredited institution.  Institutions do various checks to see if applicants qualify for that particular course

We do however assist with the student visa application.  These visas can be very tricky, based on a points system and it needs to be right the first time round

Eligibility

Please note that South African Passport holders can only study at universities in the UK.  British or EU passport holders and students with grandparents born in the UK may study at colleges or universities.
To apply for the UK Study Visa - you require the following:
IELTS (English exam - General or Academic accepted)
GBP 12650.00 in your bank account on application of the visa
UK NHS surcharge
All documents must be original
TB Xrays - must be done at a preferred service provider

Start/Finish Dates

Some courses offer more then 1 intake per year. January and September
Entry level is decided by the awarding body.

Visa Info

Given that UK immigration requirements change regularly, you are advised to speak to your local OVC Consultant for the latest information and advice.



Cost

Service fee R3950.00 - visa service fee
Program fee 0
Other fees R2500.00 - IELTS English Test
Visa fees R6030.00 (approx.)
Travel Insurance UK Health Care GBP150.00 per year of study
Airfare (approx) For applicants own account.

Application

It is important that you fully understand the hours you must study and the hours you are allowed to work
Speak to your OVC Consultant and they will assist you with everything from your visa, to flights and insurance.

More Info

Please note all documentation must be original and will be required when making your application.
Please advise your consultant if you have been to the UK on a working holiday before or any other UK visa.